Personal Data Policy

Data subject instructions - information according to Article 13 of the GDPR

HOXTER, a.s. with registered office no. 512, 664 34 Jinačovice, Company Reg. No.: 28359542, file B 5930, kept at the Regional Court in Brno as a personal data administrator (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”) hereby in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council as of 27 April 2016, the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), informs job seekers (hereinafter referred to individually as the “Data Subject”) that:

 

  • Personal data, in the extent necessary for the selection procedure for the purpose of concluding an employment relationship (identification data, contact details, documents of professionalism and integrity, other data from the CV) submitted by the Data Subject or obtained by the Administrator, will be processed by the Administrator exclusively for the employment procedure and in compliance with labor law and other related legislation. The legal basis for the processing of personal data of the Data Subject is therefore the legitimate interest of the Administrator and at the same time also the fulfillment of the Administrator's legal obligations, in accordance with the regulations governing employment relations, social security, health insurance, bookkeeping and archiving. The title for the processing of special category of personal data (health status) is the necessity of their processing for the purposes of fulfilling the obligations and exercising special rights of the Administrator or data subject in the areas of labor and social security laws. Personal data may only be used for marketing purposes with the consent of the Data Subject.
  • Processing of personal data, based on the legitimate interests of the Administrator, also encompasses processing for the purpose of litigation and administrative or similar proceedings.
  • The reason for providing the Data Subject’s personal data to the Administrator is the identification of the contracting parties, which is necessary for conducting a tender for the purpose of clearly defining an employment relationship and complying with employment law and related legislation, which would not be possible without providing personal data.
  • The Data Subject’s personal data will be processed for the duration of the selection procedure necessary to define an employment relationship, as well as for the period needed to grant the Data Subject's consent to processing, if consent has been granted, and for the duration of the legal obligations applicable to the Administrator (financial administration, supervisory body, archival regulations) or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Administrator (in case of court or administrative disputes). The Administrator processes personal data exclusively for the purposes defined above and does so in accordance with the existing legal title for processing.
  • Personal data may be provided by the Data Subject for the purposes of compliance with labor law and related regulations to health and safety authorities, financial administration, CSSA, health insurance companies, statutory and authorized employees of the Administrator and persons providing IT, legal, accounting, payroll and consulting services to ensure proper fulfillment of the obligations set out in generally binding legal regulations and contractual obligations. Personal data may also be provided, in accordance with the law, to bodies active in criminal proceedings, courts, and to other public authorities. With the Data Subject’s consent, they may also be provided to HOXTER.
  • There will be no automated decision-making during the processing of the Data Subject's personal data, nor will there be any profiling.
  • The Administrator does not intend to transfer the Data Subject’s personal data to a third country, to an international organization or anywhere other than to the above-mentioned third parties.
  • The Data Subject has the right to request the Administrator to allow access, correct or delete his or her personal data or to limit their processing, and to transfer this data to another administrator, as well as to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (+420 234 665 111, posta@uoou.cz) if he/she considers the Administrator’s processing to be in violation of the Regulation.
  • The Data Subject has the right to revoke, at any time, the consent given to the processing of his/her personal data or the explicit consent to the processing of a special category of personal data, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing, based on the consent given before its revocation.
  • The contact persons for the Personal Data Processing Administrator are:
  • Tereza Machátová, 734 853 713, gdpr@hoxter.eu
  • Jitka Nováková, 731 964 483, gdpr@hoxter.eu
  • Kateřina Pokorná, 703 147 527, gdpr@hoxter.eu
  • The Administrator did not appoint a data protection officer, nor did they appoint a representative to perform duties within the Regulation.